Family's Visa

If you wish to bring members of your immediate family to Japan (spouse or children), you must obtain a Certificate of Eligibility for each family member in order to obtain a visa. Only those family members who will be staying in Japan for 90 days or longer are eligible to apply.
*A Certificate of Eligibility is not required for a period of 90 days or less.

【Required Documents】

Application for Certificate of Eligibility (PDF download)
One application form is needed for each member of your family.)
②Proof of relationship (e.g. copy of marriage certificate or birth certificate)
③Residence card (a certificate showing application of resident card is also accepted) or Alien registration card regarded .
④Proof of ability to support your family (e.g. Japanese Government Scholarship Certificate, receipt of other scholarship, proof of existing savings or funding source from your home country)
⑤Certificate of Enrolment provided by Hokkaido University.
⑥Photographs for each family member


Please note:
- Japanese translated documents must be provided where documents are written in foreign languages.
- The Regional Immigration Bureau may ask you to submit additional documents in addition to the required documents above. Please contact the Immigration Bureau for the further details.
- Generally, applications are processed within one month although we advise you to apply well in advance.
- You must make the application in person

2. When your family will make only a short-term visit to Japan

If your family in your home country come to visit Japan for a short time only, a visa may be required depending on nationality. For procedures and required documents, ask at a Japanese embassy or consulate in your country.

List of Ministry of Foreign Affairs diplomatic missions
http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/annai/zaigai/list/index.html
(Click on the name of the country from the list in the link above and information about embassies and consulates will be displayed.)