Status of Residence after Graduation

Notification of the accepting organization (left the organization)(45 KB)

Notification of the accepting organization (transfer)(68 KB)


When international students who enroll in the Hokkaido University as regular students want to continue job hunting in Japan after graduation, the status of residence should be changed from “College Student” into “Designated Activities.” If your application is admitted you are allowed to stay in Japan after graduation for the allowed term.

If you are planning to transfer / enter to the other university, please submit Notification of the accepting organization - left the organization and Notification of the accepting organization - transfer at the Immigration Bureau.

Designated Activities

【Required Documents】
①Application for Change of Status of Residence
②Passport
③Alien Registration Card
④Documents certifying that you can defray all the expenses incurred during the stay in Japan
⑤Certificate of Graduation
⑥Recommendation from the university (Please ask at the Academic Affairs Section at your faculty /graduate school.)
⑦Documents certifying that you continue the job-hunting
⑧Fee (Purchase the revenue stamp worth for the fee, paste it on the form “Certificate for Payment of Fee” and submit it with other documents.)
Notification of the accepting organization - left the organization
*Please submit Notification of the accepting organization - transfer at the Immigration Bureau if you are hired.

【Notes】
◆The application at the Immigration Bureau is needed.
◆If the appliance is admitted 6-month staying will be allowed in principle.
◆The period of stay may be renewed only one time in principle.
◆Non-degree students (e.g. research students) are not eligible for this system.